Immigration

Form I-130: Apply for a Relative

Form I-130 Application

Use the Form I-130 to apply for a relative (parent, spouse, children, brother and sister) to come to the U.S. as Permanent residents (aka: green card).
In order to apply for your relative to come live and work in the U.S. and get their green card, you need to be a U.S citizen or a Permanent resident.

Here are the steps:

Step 1: Fill out the I-130 form.

When you are filling out the form, you need to be truthful and complete all questions in the form.
Tips: you should use “none” or “N/A” in some questions instead of leaving the area blank.
Tips: You can fill out the form on the computer and print it for your signature before mailing it out. Your applications may be delayed or denied if you forget to sign the form I-130.

Step 2:  Supporting Documents

After filling out the form, now is the time to collect all supporting documents for your case. Depending on who you are applying for, you will need different documents:

For your Mother:

. Your birth certificate (showing you mother name on it.)

. Your naturalization or citizenship certificate or your Permanent Resident Card.

– For your Father:

. Your birth certificate

.  Your father marriage Certificate

. Your naturalization or citizenship certificate or your Permanent Resident Card

For your Spouse:

 .  Form 130A for your spouse (the spouse doesn’t have to sign this form if living outside the U.S)

 . Your birth certificate

.  Your marriage Certificate

.  Your naturalization or citizenship certificate or your Permanent Resident Card

. Two passport-style photographs for you and your spouse.

For your child under 21 years

. Child birth certificate

. Your birth certificate

 . Your naturalization or citizenship certificate or your Permanent Resident Card.

For your son over 21

. Child birth certificate

. Your birth certificate

. Your naturalization or citizenship certificate or your Permanent Resident Card

For your sister and brother

. Your siblings birth certificate

. Your birth certificate (showing that you and your siblings have the same parent)

. Your naturalization or citizenship certificate or your Permanent Resident Card

Step 3: Fees: $535 You may pay the fee with a money order, personal check, or cashier’s check. If you pay by check, you must make your check payable to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. Please note that service centers are not able to process credit card payments.

Step 4: Mail the package to USCIS address.
You can use one of these carriers to mail your package.
Click here for the address.

Step 5: Wait for the USCIS to approve your case and sent you the letter of approval (form I-797 NOTICE OF ACTION) and to the NVC for further processing.
If USCIS found any errors on your application, they will contact you to make the change or may just denied your application

Step 6: After receiving your application, the NVC will process it and contact you for the next face of your application. Now, USCIS in no longer working on your case and it move to the next level at NVC

Click here for the next face of the application from NVC. Next Step

Note: If you are a U.S citizen applying for a relative, the whole process will be faster than for a Permanent resident applying for a relative.

Don’t forget to sign up to our mailing list for more news.

Tags
Show More

2 Comments

  1. This website is very helpful. It has a lot of information about filling out the form I130. I like the fact that you put all the important info in one place.
    Good job and thanks.

Leave a Reply

Close